Recordings

SIT DOWN AND LISTEN (ALAIN VAN KERCKHOVEN PRODUCER AVK001)
Monochrone for piano (+ works by Buckinx, Lachert, Pelecis, Knittel, Mendes, Morozowicz)
Mireille Gleizes (piano)

ORÉADES (RENÉ GAILLY RG 87 111)
Palimpsestes for piano, Trois Instantanés for flute and piano, Samarkand for clarinet and piano, Oréades for violin, percussion and piano, Monochrone for piano, Soleil bleu for flute and piano, Réflexion for bassoon and piano, Trois Croquis for flute and piano, Prélude et Toccata for piano.
André Siwy (violin), Ronald Van Spaendonck (clarinet), Pierre Olivier Martens (bassoon), Marie-Cécile Stévant (flute), Sarah Mouradoglou (percussion), Stéphane De May (piano)

DISCOVERIES (SENZA NOME 5411499 91002)
Chronographie II for string orchestra (+ works by Gade, Karlowicz, Mendelssohn)
I Musici Brucellensis. Zofia Wislocka (conductor)

LABYRINTHES (CYPRÈS 4602)
Thrène for voice and piano, Chronographie I for wind quintet, Trois Croquis for violin and piano, Chronographie III for clarinet, bassoon and piano, Épode for violin and piano, Trois Instantanés for recorder and piano, Labyrinthes for flute.
Nouvelles Consonances Ensemble : Zygmunt Marek Kowalski (violin), Denis-Pierre Gustin (flute), Olivier Habran (oboe), Ronald Van Spaendonck (clarinet), Pierre Olivier Martens (bassoon), Jean-Pierre Dassonville (horn), Amaryllis Grégoire (sopran), Leonardo Anglani (piano), Joseph Grau (recorders)

Récital JOSEPH GRAU (PROMUSE 5645)
Trois Instantanés for recorder and harpsichord (+ works by Bach, Jolas, Meynaud, Rognoni, de Selma e Salaverde, Telemann)
Joseph Grau (recorders), Pierre Cazes (harpsichord), Ensemble « Les Plaisirs »

SERENATA FOR 2000 (COMPUSIC – SCRAPES SERIES – EDCO 99-01)
Hal Got Rhythm for 9 wind instruments (+ works by Brewaeys, Brossé, Durruoglu Demiriz, Janssens, Laporte, Leduc, Michel, Pichal, Posman, Simonis, Van Damme, Van Eycken)
Serenata Forlana

DAMIEN PARDOEN & STÉPHANE DE MAY (FIBO 002)
Thrène, Chronographie IV (+ works by Górecki, Janssens, Liebermann, Pärt)
Damien Pardoen (violin), Stéphane De May (piano)

MASTERPIECES for horn and piano (FIBO 004)
Thrène (+ works by Beethoven, Schumann, Strauss, Orval, Krol, Bozza, Persichetti, Glière, Dukas)
Francis Orval (horn), Jean-Claude Vanden Eynden (piano)

COULEURS XXÈME SIÈCLE for trumpet and organ (JPH PRODUCTIONS 009)
Symboles for trumpet (+ works by Delerue, Mabboux, Naulais, Roncero, Tomasi)
Antoine Acquisto (trumpet), Fabienne Crutzen (organ)

SOLEDAD (VIRGIN CLASSICS 7243 5 45503 2 4)
De part et d’autre (+ Piazzolla, Capelletti, Stravinsky, Galliano)
Soledad Ensemble

I MUSICI BRUCELLENSIS (DUX 0373)
Anamnèse for mixed choir and string orchestra, Chronographie II for string orchestra (+ works by Baird, Karlowicz, Kilar, Piazzolla)
I Musici Brucellensis. AMFC Vocal Consort. Zofia Wislocka (conductor)

RITUAL (KALIDISC 2006)
Ritual, An Awakening for string quartet, Trois Croquis, Samarkand for clarinet and string quartet (+ works by Glenn Gould)
Bruxellensis Quartet, Ronald Van Spaendonck (clarinet)

WORKS FOR WINDS AND PIANO (Unpublished)
Sextuor for wind quintet and piano (+ works by Mozart, Beethoven)
Étienne Plasman (flute), Luk Nielandt (oboe), Ronald Van Spaendonck (clarinet), Bob Permentier (bassoon), Francis Orval (horn), Leonardo Anglani (piano) (to be published)

DE L’ART D’ÉCOUTER… (ORCW)
Trois Croquis for violin and string orchestra (+ works by Grieg, Mozart, Schubert, Mendelssohn-Bartholdy, Górecki, Tchaïkovski)
Jean-François Chamberlan (violin), Orchestre Royal de Chambre de Wallonie

Mathieu-André REICHERT (SYRINX RECORD 200301)
A Belgian flautist at the court of Rio de Janeiro
Fantaisie mélancolique opus 1 and Tarentelle opus 3 for flute and string orchestra (orchestrations : Michel Lysight) + works for flute and piano or flute and harp
Marc Grauwels (flute), Ronald Van Spaendonck (clarinet), Leo Wouters (trumpet), Sophie Hallynck (harp), Dalia Ouziel (piano), Orchestre Royal de Chambre de Wallonie, Jean-François Chamberlan (conductor)

MENDELSSOHN ENSEMBLE (Contréclisse)
Trois Croquis for viola and string quartet (+ works by Tchaïkovsky and Dvorak)
Mendelssohn Ensemble

ÉQUIVOQUE (JPH Productions 013)
Ellipse for trumpet solo (+ works by Acquisto, Arutjujnian, Baily, Baiwir, Roncero, Steffens).
Antoine Acquisto, Ensemble HEPTA-Imep, Ensemble Orchestral Mosan, Jean-Pierre Haeck

PIÈCES POUR LA JEUNESSE (BLC Music Production 10007)
Deux Esquisses for piano (+ works by Baas, Chleide, Cadet, Delattre, Di Vito-Delvaux, Lamouline, Leduc, Mitea, Pasté, Poliart, Previdi, Simonis, Snyers, Vandermaesbrugge, Vanherenthals, Verkaeren, Waignein)
Leonardo Anglani

MUSIC FOR FLUTE AND PERCUSSION (NAXOS 8.557782)
Initiation for flute and marimba (+ works by Piazzolla, Wilder, Shankar, Young, Devreese, Pärt)
Marc Grauwels, Marie-José Simard

ENIGMA (DUX 0531)
Septentrion for clarinet and piano, Enigma for clarinet, bass clarinet and piano, Labyrinthes for clarinet, An Awakening for clarinet, bass clarinet and piano, Palimpsestes for piano, Trois Croquis for clarinet and piano, Homage to Fibonacci for two clarinets, Samarkand for clarinet and piano, Soleil bleu for clarinet and piano.
Ronald Van Spaendonck (clarinet), Jean-Marc Fessard (clarinet and bass clarinet), Éliane Reyes (piano)

PYROGRAVURES (MIRASOUND 500.135)
Sextuor for flute, oboe, clarinet, horn, bassoon and piano (+ works by Absil, Jongen, Souris, Van Rossum).
Soloists of the Belgian Guides

4ON1 (JOSQUIN RECORDS 371-1)
Ripple Marks for piano four hands (+ works by Devreese, Lachert, Tosic, Rubin, Owens, Woodward-Cooper, Tacuchian, Fernandez-Vidal).
Piano Duo Gastesi-Bezerra

DA AREIA TAMBÉM SE VÊ O MAR (HOME000005)
Deux esquisses for piano (+ works by Dupraz, Fortner, Berg, Avellar, Buckinx, Agsterribe, Mendes, Câmara, Dino, Evgerd)
Antonio Eduardo (piano)

SEPTENTRION (KALIDISC 2012)
Septentrion for viola and piano (+ works by Vieuxtemps, Jongen, Devreese)
Daniel Rubenstein (viola), Muhiddin Durruoglu (piano)

MUSIC FOR FLUTE AND PERCUSSION Vol. 2 (NAXOS 8.572521)
This is not a Bossa for flute and marimba (+ works by MacDonald, Farr, Abe, Janssens, Rosauro, Mertens, Devreese, Király, Jolivet, Andonian)
Marc Grauwels, Sarah Mouradoglou

NORTH SOUTH EAST WEST (NAXOS 9.70144)
Solipsism for clarinet (+ works by van Beethoven, Glinka, Poulenc, Chee Kong, Hindson)
Marcel Luxen (clarinet), Ronald Van Spaendonck (clarinet), Bernard Lanskey (piano), Li-Wei (cello), Simon Cobcroft (cello), Kiyomi Kikuchi (marimba), Zubir bin Abdullah (gambus), Shane Thio (piano)

COSMOGRAPHIES (QUARTZIADE 014)
Chronographie IX for bassoon and piano, Deux esquisses for wind quartet, Thrène for alto flute and piano, Sextuor for wind quintet and piano, Soleil bleu for English horn and piano, Pentagramme for wind quintet, Cosmographic Mystery for horn.
Quartz Ensemble

BELGIAN CHAMBER MUSIC (HARP & COMPANY 5050-28)
Chronographie X for flute, string trio and harp, An Awakening for violin, cello and harp,  Trois Instantanés for flute and harp, Ripple Marks for flute, viola, cello and harp,  Labyrinthes for flute  (+ works by Absil).
Rachel Talitman (harp), Marcos Fregnani-Martins (flute), Erez Ofer (violin), Igal Braslavsky (viola), Karolina Maziarz (cello)

SAXACORDA (DITH 121)
Concerto for alto saxophone and string orchestra  (+ works by Edwin Clapuyt, Guy-Philippe Luypaerts, Bob Telson, Rhonny Ventat, Patrick Wilwerth, Philippe Preudhomme, Arnaud Fusté-Lambezat, Line Adam).
Rhonny Ventat (saxophones), Nathalie Lefin (violin), Eléna Lavrenov (violin), Laurence Genevois (viola), Sigrid Vandenbogaerde (cello), Nicolas Lehembre (double bass)

Société Royale d’Harmonie de Braine-L’Alleud Bicentenaire 1808-2008 (MIRASOUND 88636-2)
Uchronie (+ works by Crepin, Gazzani, Hillary, Holzmann, Leemans, Rota, Van Der Roost, Von Suppé, Williams)
Ronald Van Spaendonck (conductor)

ROAD MOVIES (PAVANE RECORDS ADW 7562)
Gemini Sonata for violin and piano  (+ works by John Adams [Road Movies], Arvo Pärt [Fratres, Spiegel im Spiegel, Passacaglia])
Duo Gemini : Jean-Frédéric Molard, violin & Jean-Noël Remiche, piano


TRIO GIOCOSO (LE CHANT DE LINOS CL 1498)
Ripple Marks for flute, clarinet and piano, De part et d’autre for flute, clarinet and piano  (+ works by Guillaume Connesson, Claude Debussy, Florent Schmitt, Ernest Bloch, Charles Koechlin, Armando Ghidoni).
Trio Giocoso : Sibel Kumru-Pensel, flute / Aysegül Kirmanoglu, clarinet / Johan Schmidt, piano

LEAVE ME ALONE, MINIMALIST MUSIC FOR CLARINETS (PAVANE RECORDS ADW 7582)
Hexagramme, Ripple Marks for clarinet ensemble  (+ works by Steve Reich, Anthony Girard, Frédéric Lagnau, Paul Richards, Hughes Maréchal, HyeKyung Lee, David Achenberg, Tom Johnson, László Sáry)
Ronald Van Spaendonck, clarinets

 IN THE LIGHT OF RAVEL (Harp & Company CD 5050-39)
www.harpandco.be
A Tribute to Philip K. Dick for harp, flute, clarinet and string quartet (+ works by Maurice Ravel, John Metcalf, Sergiu Natra, Robert Groslot)
Rachel Talitman, Harp / Marcos Fregnani-Martins, Flute / Jean-Marc Fessard, Clarinet / Daniel Rubenstein, Violin I / Laurent Houque, Violin II /  Raphaël Aubry, Viola / Clément Holvoet, Viola / Hélène Dautry, Cello / Johannes Burghoff, Cello / Akhtamar Quartet

DVD «LE MONDE SONORE DE MICHEL LYSIGHT» (SEASTARMUSIC-MAGUELONE MUSIC 0013)
Chronographie V for piano, Trois Croquis for clarinet and piano, Trois Instantanés for recorder and piano, Labyrinthes for saxophone, Ripple Marks for piano four hands, Méditation for clarinet and guitar, Sonata for clarinet and piano.
Ronald Van Spaendonck (clarinet), Kimberly Egberts (saxophone), Johan Schmidt (piano), Leonardo Anglani (piano), Joseph Grau (recorders), Hugues Navez (guitar)

Comments are closed.